CV Master Careers Privacy Policy

We take your privacy very seriously and welcome the progress brought forth by GDPR. We are therefore fully committed to aligning our own policies with the latest GDPR regulations. 

DEFINITIONS 

"website" - www.cvmaster.co.uk  

“CV Master Careers/we/us/our/consultant/staff” – CV Master Careers as a trading entity, or any of its employees. 

"customer/you/your" - An individual who consents to place an order for any of the services listed on this website. 

“Personal Data” means any information capable of identifying an individual. It does not include Anonymised Data. Personal Data includes any information you may provide through our websites, by email, by SMS text message, over the telephone, via Skype or other systems (such as Cloud Storage / Google Docs or similar) when you enquire about or purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter, use our Free CV Review Service or complete our Customer Satisfaction Survey. 

1. INTRODUCTION 

This Privacy Policy provides you with details of how we collect and process your Personal Data through your use of our website and our internal systems. 

By providing us with your Personal Data, you warrant to us that you are over 13 years of age. 

CV Master Careers is the Registered Data Controller. We are responsible for your Personal Data. 

By using our website or any of our services, you are agreeing to our Terms & Conditions / Privacy Policy. 

Contact Details

Our full details are: 

Company Name: CVMC Global Ltd (t/a CV Master Careers). Registered in England and Wales No. 06266805

Registered Office Address: Sophia House, 28 Cathedral Road, Cardiff, Wales, CF11 9LJ, United Kingdom

Contact Email: customerservice@cvmaster.co.uk  

Telephone: 0800 246 1857 / 0845 003 9557 

If you are not happy with any aspect of how we collect and use your data, you have the right to complain to the Information Commissioner’s Office (ICO), the UK supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.ico.org.uk). If you do have a complaint, we would be grateful if you would contact us first so that we can try to resolve it for you. 

It is very important that the information we hold about you is accurate and up to date. Please therefore let us know if any of your Personal Data changes at your earliest convenience by emailing us at customerservice@cvmaster.co.uk 

2. WHAT DATA DO WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU? 

We may process certain types of personal data about you as follows: 

  • Identity Data, which may include your first name, maiden name, last name, username, marital status, title, date of birth and gender
  • Contact Data, which may include your billing address, delivery address, email address and telephone numbers
  • Financial Data, which may include your bank account and payment card details
  • Transaction Data, which may include details about payments / financial transactions between us and other details of purchases made by you
  • Technical Data, which may include your login data, internet protocol (IP) addresses, browser type and version, browser plug-in types and versions, time zone setting and location, operating system and platform and other technology on the devices you use to access our website site
  • Profile Data, which may include your details of your interests, preferences, feedback and survey responses
  • Usage Data, which may include information about how you use our website, products and services
  • Marketing and Communications Data, which may include your preferences in receiving marketing communications from us and your communication preferences 

Aggregated Data

We may also process Aggregated Data (created from your Personal Data) for business analysis purposes on our internal systems. This data does not reveal your identity and as such is not, in itself, Personal Data. An example of this is where we review your Usage Data to work out the percentage of customers using specific services. If we link the Aggregated Data with your Personal Data so that you can be identified from it, then it is treated as Personal Data. 

Sensitive Data

Sensitive Data refers to data that includes details about your race or ethnicity, religious or philosophical beliefs, sex life, sexual orientation, political opinions, trade union membership, information about your health and genetic and biometric data. We do not collect any information about criminal convictions and offences. 

We do not collect any Sensitive Data about you unless specifically required to complete a service you have ordered. If we do collect Sensitive Data, we will ensure it is held securely and delete it as soon as it is no longer required. 

Refusal to provide Personal Data 

Where we are required to collect Personal Data by law, or under the terms of the contract between us and you do not provide us with that data when requested, we may not be able to perform the contract (for example, to deliver goods or services to you). If you don’t provide us with the requested data, we may have to cancel a product or service you have ordered but if we do, we will notify you at the time. 

3. HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA  

We collect your Personal Data via information you may provide to us through our websites, by email, by SMS text message, over the telephone, via Skype or other systems (such as Cloud Storage / Google Docs or similar) when you enquire about or purchase a product or service, sign up to our newsletter, use our Free CV Review Service or complete our Customer Satisfaction Survey. 

With some of our services, we also collect information supplied voluntarily by you via a Consultation process. In such cases, the Consultation is required to enable us to gather the information we need to provide you with the service you have ordered. The information you provide during a Consultation is recorded by your Consultant in writing, or by means of a questionnaire that is emailed, faxed or posted to us by you. This information includes personally identifiable information such as name, address, telephone number, e-mail addresses or information regarding your employer’s past or present. 

4. HOW WE USE YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

Set out below is a description of the ways we intend to use your personal data and the legal grounds on which we will process such data. We have also explained what our legitimate interests are where relevant. 

We may process your Personal Data for more than one lawful reason, depending on the specific purpose for which we are using your data. Please email us at customerservice@cvmaster.co.uk if you need details about the specific legal ground we are relying on to process your personal data where more than one ground has been set out in the table below. 

 Purpose/Activity  Type of data  Lawful basis for processing
To register you as a new customer (a) Identity
(b) Contact
Performance of a contract with you
To process and deliver your order including:
(a) Manage payments, fees and charges
(b) Collect and recover money owed to us
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Financial
(d) Transaction
(e) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary for our legitimate interests to recover debts owed to us
To manage our relationship with you which will include:
(a) Notifying you about changes to our terms or privacy policy
(b) Asking you to leave a review or take a survey
(a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Marketing and Communications
(a) Performance of a contract with you
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation
(c) Necessary for our legitimate interests to keep our records updated and to study how customers use our products/services
To administer and protect our business and our site (including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, system maintenance, support, reporting and hosting of data) (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(a) Necessary for our legitimate interests for running our business, provision of administration and IT services, network security, to prevent fraud and in the context of a business reorganisation or group restructuring exercise
(b) Necessary to comply with a legal obligation and Communications
To deliver relevant content and advertisements to you and measure and understand the effectiveness of our advertising (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Profile
(d) Usage
(e) Marketing and Communications
(f) Technical
Necessary for our legitimate interests to study how customers use our products/services, to develop them, to grow our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To use data analytics to improve our website, products/services, marketing, customer relationships and experiences (a) Technical
(b) Usage
Necessary for our legitimate interests to define types of customers for our products and services, to keep our site updated and relevant, to develop our business and to inform our marketing strategy
To make suggestions and recommendations to you about goods or services that may be of interest to you (a) Identity
(b) Contact
(c) Technical
(d) Usage
(e) Profile(f) Marketing and Communications
Necessary for our legitimate interests to develop our products/services and grow our business

Change of purpose

We will only use your Personal Data for the purposes for which we collected it, unless we reasonably consider that we need to use it for another reason and that reason is compatible with the original purpose. If you wish to find out more about how the processing for the new purpose is compatible with the original purpose, please email us at customerservice@cvmaster.co.uk 

If we need to use your Personal Data for a purpose unrelated to the purpose for which we collected the data, we will notify you and we will explain the legal ground of processing. 

We may process your personal data without your knowledge or consent where this is required or permitted by law. 

5. DISCLOSURES OF YOUR PERSONAL DATA 

Sharing your information with third parties

CV Master Careers will never share, rent or sell any of your information with third parties, except in the following exceptional circumstances: 

(a) External consultants may be employed by CV Master Careers on a freelance basis to provide CV assessments, CV consultations and career advice. Any personally identifiable information will be transmitted securely to them in order for this data to be utilised in accordance with our terms and conditions and service offered 

(b) When the law requires it, or in response to any demand by law enforcement authorities in connection with a criminal investigation, or civil or administrative authorities in connection with a pending civil case or administrative investigation 

(c) Because you have requested us to distribute your CV to prospective employers 

(d) Under some circumstances, we may have to share your Personal Data with the parties set out below for the purposes set out in the table in Section 4 above:

  • Service providers who provide IT and system administration services
  • Professional advisers including lawyers, bankers, auditors and insurers who provide us with banking, legal, insurance and accounting services
  • HM Revenue & Customs (HMRC), regulators and other authorities based in the United Kingdom and other relevant jurisdictions who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances
  • Third parties to whom we sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets 

We require all third parties to whom we transfer your data to respect the security of your Personal Data and to treat it in accordance with the law. We only allow such third parties to process your Personal Data for specified purposes and in accordance with our instructions. 

International data transfers

Countries outside of the European Economic Area (EEA) do not always offer the same levels of protection to your personal data, so European law has prohibited transfers of personal data outside of the EEA unless the transfer meets certain criteria.

Many of our third parties service providers are based outside the European Economic Area (EEA) so their processing of your Personal Data will involve a transfer of data outside the EEA. 

Whenever we transfer your Personal Data out of the EEA, we do our best to ensure a similar degree of security of data by ensuring at least one of the following safeguards is implemented: 

  • We will only transfer your Personal Data to countries that have been deemed to provide an adequate level of protection for Personal Data by the European Commission; or
  • Where we use certain service providers, we may use specific contracts or codes of conduct or certification mechanisms approved by the European Commission which give Personal Data the same protection it has in Europe; or
  • Where we use providers based in the United States, we may transfer data to them if they are part of the EU-US Privacy Shield which requires them to provide similar protection to Personal Data shared between the Europe and the US 

If none of the above safeguards is available, we may request your explicit consent to the specific transfer. You will have the right to withdraw this consent at any time. Please email us at customerservice@cvmaster.co.uk if you want further information on the specific mechanism used by us when transferring your personal data out of the EEA. 

6. DATA SECURITY  

We have put in place appropriate security measures to prevent your Personal Data from being accidentally lost, used or accessed in an unauthorised way, altered or disclosed. In addition, we limit access to your Personal Data to those employees, agents, contractors and other third parties who have a business need to know such data. They will only process your Personal Data on our instructions and they are subject to a duty of confidentiality. 

We have put in place procedures to deal with any suspected Personal Data breach and will notify you and any applicable regulator of a breach where we are legally required to do so. 

7. DATA RETENTION 

We will only retain your Personal Data for as long as necessary to fulfil the purposes we collected it for, including for the purposes of satisfying any legal, accounting, or reporting requirements. 

To determine the appropriate retention period for personal data, we consider the amount, nature, and sensitivity of the personal data, the potential risk of harm from unauthorised use or disclosure of your personal data, the purposes for which we process your personal data and whether we can achieve those purposes through other means, and the applicable legal requirements. 

By law we have to keep basic information about our customers (including Contact, Identity, Financial and Transaction Data) for seven years after the date of each order placed for tax reporting purposes (as required by HMRC). 

In some circumstances, you can ask us to delete your data: see below for further information. 

In some circumstances, we may anonymise your Personal Data (so that it can no longer be associated with you) for research or statistical purposes in which case we may use this information indefinitely without further notice to you.

8.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS 

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under Data Protection Laws in relation to your Personal Data. These include the right to:

  • Request access to your Personal Data
  • Request correction of your Personal Data
  • Request erasure of your Personal Data
  • Object to processing of your Personal Data
  • Request restriction of processing your Personal Data
  • Request transfer of your Personal Data
  • Right to withdraw consent 

You can see more about these rights at the ICO: https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/ 

If you wish to exercise any of the rights set out above, please email us at customerservice@cvmaster.co.uk 

You will not have to pay a fee to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of the other rights). However, we may charge a reasonable fee if your request is clearly unfounded, repetitive or excessive. Alternatively, we may refuse to comply with your request in these circumstances. 

We may need to request specific information from you to help us confirm your identity and ensure your right to access your Personal Data (or to exercise any of your other rights). This is a security measure to ensure that your Personal Data is not disclosed to any person who has no right to receive it. We may also contact you to ask you for further information in relation to your request to speed up our response. 

We try to respond to all legitimate requests within one month. Occasionally it may take us longer than a month if your request is particularly complex or you have made a number of requests. In this case, we will notify you and keep you updated. 

9. USE OF OUR WEBSITE 

Unlawful or prohibited use of our website

You may not use this website (www.cvmaster.co.uk) in any form, which could disable, overburden or damage the site or networks connected to it. You may not attempt to gain unauthorised access to the site, computer systems or networks connected to it, or attempt to obtain any material/information through any method not intentionally made available through the site. 

Third-party links

Our website may include links to third-party websites, plug-ins and applications. Clicking on those links or enabling those connections may allow third parties to collect or share data about you. We do not control these third-party websites and are not responsible for their privacy statements. When you leave our website, we encourage you to read the privacy notice of every website you visit. 

We use Barclays for Payment Processing the Personal Data used during payment includes your name, address, service ordered and payment amount, as well as other information processed by Barclays to complete the transaction, this is not passed on. Barclays has issued assurances that they meet GDPR standards, please see barclays.com to see their Privacy Policy. 

We use Mail Chimp for our Newsletter the personal data includes your email address. Mail Chimp has issued assurances that they meet GDPR standards, please see mailchimp.com to see their Privacy Policy. 

Our Customer Satisfaction Survey is hosted using Survey Monkey. Survey Monkey has issued assurances that they meet GDPR standards, though they also host all their data in the United States. Please also see Survey Monkey’s Privacy Policy

Disclaimer

You expressly acknowledge and agree that use of this website is done at your own risk. CV Master Careers expressly disclaims all warranties, expressed or implied that services will be error free, uninterrupted or that the site or the server(s) that make it available are free of viruses or bugs. The site is provided without warranty of any kind. 

Cookies

Our website uses Cookies to enable tracking of usage data. We use Technical Data (as described in Section 2) to track website usage. You can set your browser to refuse all or some browser cookies, or to alert you when websites set or access cookies. If you disable or refuse cookies, please note that some parts of this website may become inaccessible or not function properly. 

12. CHANGES TO THIS PRIVACY POLICY 

From time to time we make changes to this Privacy Policy. Please check this privacy policy regularly for any changes.

Last updated: 21st May 2018 

13. FURTHER INFORMATION & FEEDBACK 

We welcome feedback as we are always seeking to provide the best service possible. This Privacy Policy was drafted with brevity and clarity in mind. It does not provide exhaustive detail of all aspects of CV Master Careers collection and use of personal information. However, we are happy to provide any additional information or explanation needed. 

Any requests for further information or feedback should be sent to customerservice@cvmaster.co.uk